Seminar with Dr Judy Morgan
(February 10, 2019)
The Eastlake Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club presents an ALL BREED PET HEALTH SEMINAR with Dr Judy Morgan DVM www.drjudymorgan.com  SATURDAY MAY 25, 2019 Cobourg, ON $75 For tickets, contact Wendy Roemer 905-372-9425, ema...
» Read more

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club of Canada

News » 2018 National Specialty

Results of the 2018 National

CKCSCC NATIONAL SPECIALTY SHOW 2018
Judge: Sean Martin
September 1, 2018, London, ON

Junior Puppy Dog (6 entries)
1st – Kiddle’s Makeup Mafia at Carver – (GCh. Milbu Jim Dandy x Ladybrook Kiddles Baby Belle) breeder: Jennifer Barajas; owners: Chris & Shelly Hodgkinson
2nd – Mayfield Hercules at Hifit – (Mayfield Charming Chester x Mayfield Bobette) breeder: Marilyn Mayfield; owners: Robert & Wendy Parris
3rd – Mingchen Pots of Gold – (Ellemich The Sinner (USA) x Ch. Mingchen Sirius Contender) breeder: Louise Pearce; owners: Doug & Donna Ternovatsky
4th – Rowantree Never Give Up – (GCh. Hartscontent VSOP at Birchrun x GCh. Ruler’s Mist On The Heather) breeders: Margaret Jury & Mark Hagen; owners: Ron & Janet Burton

Senior Puppy Dog (5 entries, 1 absent)
1st – Cempa’s Wishful Thinking – (Embee Brinklow Fenton CGN x Cempa’s Runaway Bride) breeder/owner: Marianne Creary
2nd – Saranade Ricochet With Rumriver – (Bonniemadra Trigger Happy x Saranade Rendevous at Rumriver) breeders/owners: Penny Freeberg & Dawn Falk
3rd – Jewelcroft’s Eaast Coast Fever – (Ch. Kinvaar Believer Fever x Ch. Embee Jewelcroft Midnight Luau) breeders: Bonnie Sands & Mary Beth Squirrell; owners: Bonnie Sands & Lesleigh Von Borszowski-Dyk
4th – Lookout Secret Agent Man – (Cavernet Top Secret x Lookout It’s Love I’m After) breeders: Lisa & William May; owners: Anne Knauss & Lisa May

Bred By Exhibitor Dog (2 entries)
1st – Karlee Gray Stone Stuart at Cempa – (Cobbets Cockney Rebel x Karlee Gray Stone One of Those Things) breeders: C. Rose, D. Petralia, K. Rose, M. Creary; owners: Marianne Creary & Carol Rose –
BEST BRED BY EXHIBITOR
2nd – Karrimah Surfin’ Safari – (Trefolk’s Missing Lind x Tansy Hill Heaven A Great Thyme) breeders: Judith Gates & Leah Trimble; owner: Judith Gates

Open Black & Tan Dog (2 entries)
1st – Bonitos Companeros Bullet Proof – (Pik Bube Vom Paulinenhos x Melrose Joy For Bonitos Companeros) breeders: Marcus Kirschbaum & Klaus Vorderstrasse; owners: Barbara Magera & Elaine Mitchell
2nd – Birchrun’s Johnny Be Good – (Ch. Embee’s Mischief Managed x Birchrun’s Lucky Blue Sapphire) breeders: Joan & Don Robinson; owners: Jennifer & Craig Leyes

Open Blenheim Dog (7 entries, 2 absent)
1st – Kean Shirmont Christian – (Miletree Joshua x Kean Kristine) breeder: Liz Keane; owners: Dr. Bruce & Shirley Henry & Liz Keane –
WINNER’S DOG, BEST OF WINNERS & BEST OF BREED
2nd – Cambryce Madee Twist of Fate – (Milbu Great Expectations x Cambryce Through The Looking Glass) breeders: Beverly Hofschulte & Jill Sherrin; owners: Madeline Schops, Beverly Hofschulte & Jill Sherrin – RESERVE WINNER’S DOG
3rd – Kinvaar All Fired Up – (Kinvaar Brodick x Kinvaar Lacascada) breeder: Deb Kerr; owner: Penny Freberg
4th – Karlee Gray Stone Guns N Roses – (Ch. Kinvaar Son of a Gun x Ch. Cobbhill Golden Margurite) breeders: Carol Rose & Mary Pat Brunson; owner: William Smith

Open Tri-Colour Dog (2 entries)
1st – Karlee Melk Abbey Lucky Lulu – (GCh. Karlee Peglen’s Rumbuntious x GCh. Karlee Gray Stone Over The Moon) breeders: Martin Melia & Carol Rose; owner: Laura Calabrese
2nd – Carver Halfmoon Can I Be Frank – (Ch. Halfmoon The Builder x Carver’s Isabella) breeders: Chris & Shelly Hodgkinson & Jean Tremblay; owner: Lorraine Cobb

Open Ruby Dog (1 entry – absent)

7-9 Years Veteran Dog (3 entries)
1st – Ch. Stellar Romancing The Stone at Tycwn – (Karlee Peglen’s Rumbuntious x Stellar Moonlight Romance) breeder: Mary Louise Gregg; owners: Anne Knauss & Carol Rose –
BEST VETERAN
2nd – Ch. Karlees Behold The Penalty Box, PCD, RA – (Torlundy Courtlore Johnny Angel x Karlee’s Peglen Funny Hunny) breeders: Carol & Katherine Rose & Peggy Grapp; owner: Elin Becker
3rd – Ch. Chrys-Haefen Ddls Digl Glenire – (Ch. Chrys-Haefen Oscar Wilde x Ch. Chrys-Haefen Carefree Beauty) breeder: Jennifer McAuley; owner: Valerie Toth

9 Years & Over Veteran Dog (2 entries)
1st – Halfmoon Prove A Point – (Ch. Halfmoon Suppa Duppa x Halfmoon Cambridge Fairie Dust) breeders: Jean Tremblay & Elaine Mitchell; owners: Jean Tremblay & Monica Poisson
2nd – Ch. Cobb’s Grand Performance – (GCh. Kunrad V.H. Lamslag, CGN x Ch. Cobb’s Mary Maggie) breeder/owner: Lorraine Cobb

Junior Puppy Bitch (1 entry)
1st – Karlee Gray Stone Absolute Blast – (Cobbhill Absolute Attitude x Karlee Gray Stone Arctic Blast) breeders: Carol Rose, Katherine Rose, Darlene Petralia, Amy Cox; owners: Carole Rose & Darlene Petralia

Senior Puppy Bitch (6 entries, 1 absent)
1st – Miletree Magnolia at Shirmont – (Miletree Joshua x Miletree Florentine) breeders: Peter & Ruta Towse; owners: Dr. Bruce & Shirley Henry 
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW & RESERVE WINNER’S BITCH
2nd – Birchrun’s Toast to Friends – (Chadwick Cheers at Hudsonview x Barrington’s Parisian Blonde) breeder: Joan Robinson; owners: Joan Robinson & Harry Barrington
3rd – Halfmoon Good Catch at Carvers – (Halfmoon Rule The Roost x Carvers Wicked Tuna Halfmoon) breeder/owners: Jean Tremblay, Chris & Shelly Hodgkinson
4th – Chiffinch Moonlight Mischief – (Ch. Embee’s Mischief Managed x Chiffinch Dream Catcher) breeder: Joanne Grossi; owner: Wendy Hindy

12-15 Month Bitch (1 entry)
1st – Darane Jane Eyre – (GCh. Burbrook Storm Chaser x Darane True Colors) breeder: Katherine Kates; owner: Lisa Cayo-Hossler

15-18 Month Bitch (2 entries)
1st – Saranade Merci Beaucoup – (Ch. Cempa Boom Boom Out Go Dalites x Saranade Rendevous at Rumriver) breeders: Penny Freberg & Dawn Falk; owner: Penny Freberg
2nd – Burwyns Sunrise Serenade – (Ch. Hartscontent VSOP at Birchrun x Ch. Karlee Gray Stone Sunrise Sunset at Cobbhill) breeders: Debra Mattice & Katherine Rose Szczesny; owner: Debra Mattice

Canadian Bred Bitch (2 entries)
1st – Amitola Angeni Sora Jewelcroft – (Ch. Stellar Romancing The Stone at Tycwn x Ch. Jewelcroft’s Girl Next Door) breeders: Tessa Robillard & Josee Arsenault; owner: Bonnie Sands - 
BEST CANADIAN BRED
2nd – Whimsy Carnival Parade – (GCh. Miletree Carnival x Ch. Hackensack New Years Eve) breeder/owner: Susan Smith & Peter Schwark

Open Black & Tan Bitch (4 entries, 1 absent)
1st – Masterpiece Malikim Pyxis Nautica – (Quarterback vom Kaninchengarten x Masterpiece Muse of Comedy) breeders: Angela Thibodeaux & Jennifer Wehking; owners: Angela Thibodeaux, J. Wehking & M. Johnston
2nd – Glenire’s Ursula Black – (Ch. Glenire’s Odo The Hero x Glenire’s Jacaranda) breeder/owner: Valerie Toth
3rd – Dakshad’s Wild Thing – (Ch. Embee’s Mischief Managed x Ch. Barrington Santana Love Songs, RN) breeder/owner: Dawn Spencer

Open Blenheim Bitch (3 entries, 1 absent)
1st – Althof Sunshine Love – (Ch. You’re My Sunshine Vom Kaninchengarten x Althof Café D’amour) breeder/owner: Cornelia Hansen –
WINNER’S BITCH & BEST OPPOSITE SEX
2ND – Castle Danger Little Miss Sunshine – (You’re My Sunshine Vom Kaninchengarten x Golden Vintage & Tapestry Irish Memories) breeder/owners: Jay Livesey & Brent Strege

Open Tri-Colour Bitch (1 entry)
1st – Cobb’s Fair Trade at Stonetree – (Carver Halfmoon Can I Be Frank x Cobb’s Co-co Nut) breeder: Lorraine Cobb; owner: Simone Vojvodin

Open Ruby Bitch (1 entry)
1st – AbbyManor’s Summer Star – (Embee’s Set The Night on Fire x AbbyManor’s Moroccan Jewel) breeder/owner: Judith Weir

7-9 Years Veteran Bitch (2 entries)
1st – Ch. Campanard’s Kalla Selina – (Campanards Thinks He’s Tuff xCampanard’s American Beauty) breeder: Britt-Louise Candika; owner: Joanne Grossi
2nd – Ch. Hackensack New Years Eve (SWE) – (Hackensack Fred Perry x Hackensack Ginger Rogers) breeders: Joakim Ohlsson & Jan Tornblom; owners: Susan Smith & Peter Schwark

9 Years & Over Veteran Bitch (1 entry)
1st – Ch. Burbrook Rebecca’s Last Fling – (Ch. Dubourg Coeur De Lion x Castlewood Burbrook Rebecca) breeder: Peggy Wallace; owner: Pamela Godfrey

Select Dog
Ch. Sigma Chi’s Jose at Mingchen – (Ch. Beckenhall Shirmont He’s the Ticket x Ch. Shirmont Picture Image) breeders: Elaine Whitney & Shirley Henry; owners: Elaine & Robert Whitney, Louise Pearce, Shirley Henry

Select Bitch
GCh. Mingchen Sea Breeze – (GCh. Miletree Carnival x GCh. Mingchen Pacific Breeze) breeder/owner: Louise Pearce

Awards of Merit
GCh. Rockcreek Mark Me First at Hifit – (Covington Makers 46 x Rockcreek Strike A Pose) breeder: Judi Steagall; owners: Robert & Wendy Parris, Judi Steagall

GCh. Burbrook What Dreams May Come – (GCh. Hartscontent VSOP at Birchrun x GCh. AbbyManor Burbrook Springfever) breeder: Peggy Wallace; owners: Elin & Barry Becker

Ch. Halfmoon No Gossip at Carvers – (Ch. Orchard Hill Charismatic x Ch. Halfmoon Comme Le Soleil) breeders: Jean Tremblay & Monica Poisson; owners: Jean Tremblay & Chris Hodgkinson

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

 
Site developed by Cindy Clarke