Seminar with Dr Judy Morgan
(February 10, 2019)
The Eastlake Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club presents an ALL BREED PET HEALTH SEMINAR with Dr Judy Morgan DVM www.drjudymorgan.com  SATURDAY MAY 25, 2019 Cobourg, ON $75 For tickets, contact Wendy Roemer 905-372-9425, ema...
» Read more

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club of Canada

News » 2018 National Specialty

Eastlake Regional Specialty 2018

Eastlake Specialty, September 2, 2018
Judge: Wendy Maisey
London, ON

Junior Puppy Dog (4 entries)
1st – Masterpiece St Jon Valentino – (Ch. Embee’s Mischief Managed x Masterpiece River Song) breeder/owners: Angela Thibodeaux & Jennifer Wehking
2nd - Mingchen Pots of Gold – (Ellemich The Sinner (USA) x Ch. Mingchen Sirius Contender) breeder: Louise Pearce; owners: Doug & Donna Ternovatsky
3rd - Mayfield Hercules at Hifit – (Mayfield Charming Chester x Mayfield Bobette) breeder: Marilyn Mayfield; owners: Robert & Wendy Parris
4th - Rowantree Never Give Up – (GCh. Hartscontent VSOP at Birchrun x GCh. Ruler’s Mist On The Heather) breeders: Margaret Jury & Mark Hagen; owners: Ron & Janet Burton

Senior Puppy Dog (5 entries)
1st – Lookout Secret Agent Man – (Cavernet Top Secret x Lookout It’s Love I’m After) breeders: Lisa & William May; owners: Anne Knauss & Lisa May
2nd - Cempa’s Wishful Thinking – (Embee Brinklow Fenton CGN x Cempa’s Runaway Bride) breeder/owner: Marianne Creary
3rd - Saranade Ricochet With Rumriver – (Bonniemadra Trigger Happy x Saranade Rendevous at Rumriver) breeders/owners: Penny Freeberg & Dawn Falk
4th – Diago Sure As Shootin – (Bonniemadra Trigger Happy x Ch. Revelry’s Diago Seduction) breeder/owner: Diana Crago

12-15 Month Dog (1 entry)
1st – Embee’s Tasmanian Night – (Caaristabell Midnight Express (AUS) x GCh. Embee’s Raising The Stakes, CGN) breeder/owner: Mary Beth Squirrell
RESERVE WINNER’S DOG

Bred By Exhibitor Dog (2 entries)
1st – Karlee Gray Stone Stuart at Cempa – (Cobbets Cockney Rebel x Karlee Gray Stone One of Those Things) breeders: C. Rose, D. Petralia, K. Rose, M. Creary; owners: Marianne Creary & Carol Rose –
2nd – Karrimah Surfin’ Safari – (Trefolk’s Missing Lind x Tansy Hill Heaven A Great Thyme) breeders: Judith Gates & Leah Trimble; owner: Judith Gates

Open Dog (10 entries, 2 absent)
1st - Kean Shirmont Christian – (Miletree Joshua x Kean Kristine) breeder: Liz Keane; owners: Dr. Bruce & Shirley Henry & Liz Keane 
WINNER’S DOG, BEST OF WINNERS & BEST OPPOSITE SEX
2ND – Castle Danger Walking on Sunshine – (You’re My Sunshine Vom Kaninchengarten x Golden Vintage & Tapestry Irish Memories) breeder/owners: Jay Livesey & Brent Strege
3rd – Kinvaar Buttoned Up The Back – (Angel’s Pride Benjamin Button x Johnasta Rose Crystal at Kinvaar) breeder: Deb Kerr; owner: Penny Freberg
4th - Cambryce Madee Twist of Fate – (Milbu Great Expectations x Cambryce Through The Looking Glass) breeders: Beverly Hofschulte & Jill Sherrin; owners: Madeline Schops, Beverly Hofschulte & Jill Sherrin


7-9 Years Veteran Dog
Ch. Chrys-Haefen DDLS Digle Glenire – (Ch. Chrys-Haefen Oscar Wilde x Ch. Chrys-Haefen Carefree Beauty) breeder: Jennifer McAuley; owner: Valerie Toth

9 Years & Over Veteran Dog
Ch. Cobb’s Grand Performance – (GCh. Kunrad V.H. Lamslag, CGN x Ch. Cobb’s Mary Maggie) breeder/owner: Lorraine Cobb

Senior Puppy Bitch (5entries, 1 absent)
1st – Miletree Magnolia at Shirmont – (Miletree Joshua x Miletree Florentine) breeders: Peter & Ruta Towse; owners: Dr. Bruce & Shirley Henry 
BEST PUPPY
2nd – Chiffinch Moonlight Mischief – (Ch. Embee’s Mischief Managed x Chiffinch Dream Catcher) breeder: Joanne Grossi; owner: Wendy Hindy
3rd - Birchrun’s Toast to Friends – (Chadwick Cheers at Hudsonview x Barrington’s Parisian Blonde) breeder: Joan Robinson; owners: Joan Robinson & Harry Barrington
4th - Chiffinch Moonlight Dream – (Ch. Embee’s Mischief Managed x Chiffinch Dream Catcher) breeder/owner: Joanne Grossi

12-15 Month Bitch (1 entry)
1st - Darane Jane Eyre – (GCh. Burbrook Storm Chaser x Darane True Colors) breeder: Katherine Kates; owner: Lisa Cayo-Hossler

15-18 Month Bitch (2 entries, 1 absent)
1st - Saranade Merci Beaucoup – (Ch. Cempa Boom Boom Out Go Dalites x Saranade Rendevous at Rumriver) breeders: Penny Freberg & Dawn Falk; owner: Penny Freberg

Canadian Bred Bitch (4 entries, 1 absent)
1st – Whimsy Carnival Parade – (GCh. Miletree Carnival x Ch. Hackensack New Years Eve) breeder/owner: Susan Smith & Peter Schwark
2nd – Glenire’s Ursula Black – (Ch. Glenire’s Odo The Hero x Glenire’s Jacaranda) breeder/owner: Valerie Toth
3rd - Amitola Angeni Sora Jewelcroft – (Ch. Stellar Romancing The Stone at Tycwn x Ch. Jewelcroft’s Girl Next Door) breeders: Tessa Robillard & Josee Arsenault; owner: Bonnie Sands

Bred By Exhibitor Bitch (2 entries)
1st - Masterpiece Malikim Pyxis Nautica – (Quarterback vom Kaninchengarten x Masterpiece Muse of Comedy) breeders: Angela Thibodeaux & Jennifer Wehking; owners: Angela Thibodeaux, J. Wehking & M. Johnston
2nd – Ruler’s Mrs Brown - )GCh. Miletree Carnival x Ch. Ruler’s Heather N Thistle) Breeder/owners: Sandy & Michael Gelinas

Open Bitch (5entries, 2 absent)
1st - Althof Sunshine Love – (Ch. You’re My Sunshine Vom Kaninchengarten x Althof Café D’amour) breeder/owner: Cornelia Hansen - WINNER’S BITCH
2nd - Castle Danger Little Miss Sunshine – (You’re My Sunshine Vom Kaninchengarten x Golden Vintage & Tapestry Irish Memories) breeder/owners: Jay Livesey & Brent Strege –
RESERVE WINNER’S BITCH
3rd – Cobb’s Fair Trade at Stonetree – (Carver Halfmoon Can I Be Frank x Cobb’s Co-co Nut) breeder: Lorraine Cobb; owner: Simone Vojvodin

7-9 Years Veteran Bitch (1 entry)
1st - Ch. Hackensack New Years Eve (SWE) – (Hackensack Fred Perry x Hackensack Ginger Rogers) breeders: Joakim Ohlsson & Jan Tornblom; owners: Susan Smith & Peter Schwark
BEST VETERAN

Best of Breed
Ch. Mardigras 2 The Moon at Sigma Chi – (GCh. Miletree Carnival x Ch. Mardigras Be My Valentine) breeders: Lynne & Paul Oslach; owners: Elaine & Bob Whitney

Best Opposite Sex
Kean Shirmont Christian (see Open Dog Class)

Select Dog
Ch. Sigma Chi’s Jose at Mingchen – (Ch. Beckenhall Shirmont He’s the Ticket x Ch. Shirmont Picture Image) breeders: Elaine Whitney & Shirley Henry; owners: Elaine & Robert Whitney, Louise Pearce, Shirley Henry

Select Bitch
Ch. Embee’s Raising The Stakes – (Mileslip Withalittleluck of Tailgate) breeder/owner: Mary Beth Squirrell

Awards of Merit
GCh. Rockcreek Mark Me First at Hifit – (Covington Makers 46 x Rockcreek Strike A Pose) breeder: Judy Steagall; owners: Robert & Wendy Parris & Judi Steagall

Ch. Embee’s Highland Moon – (Ch. Kinvaar Son Of A Gun x Ch. Mysticmoon’s Danika) breeder: Mary Beth Squirrell; owner: Wendy Roemer & Mary Beth Squirrell

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

 
Site developed by Cindy Clarke