2018 National Critiques
Judge’s Critique of the 2018 National Specialty by Sean Martin, Glencross Cavaliers I was very honored to be invited to judge at the CKCSCC National Specialty. It was my first time in Canada. This was a very well run show in a very nice Hot...
» Read more

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club of Canada

News » 2018 National Specialty

CFSO Regional Specialty Results Sept 2018

CFSO Specialty, September 2, 2018
Judge: Tanya Ireland
London, ON

Junior Puppy Dog (4 entries)
1st - Mingchen Pots of Gold – (Ellemich The Sinner (USA) x Ch. Mingchen Sirius Contender) breeder: Louise Pearce; owners: Doug & Donna Ternovatsky
2nd - Mayfield Hercules at Hifit – (Mayfield Charming Chester x Mayfield Bobette) breeder: Marilyn Mayfield; owners: Robert & Wendy Parris
3rd – Masterpiece St Jon Valentino – (Ch. Embee’s Mischief Managed x Masterpiece River Song) breeder/owners: Angela Thibodeaux & Jennifer Wehking
4th - Rowantree Never Give Up – (GCh. Hartscontent VSOP at Birchrun x GCh. Ruler’s Mist On The Heather) breeders: Margaret Jury & Mark Hagen; owners: Ron & Janet Burton

Senior Puppy Dog (6 entries, 1 absent)
1st - Cempa’s Wishful Thinking – (Embee Brinklow Fenton CGN x Cempa’s Runaway Bride) breeder/owner: Marianne Creary
2nd - Saranade Ricochet With Rumriver – (Bonniemadra Trigger Happy x Saranade Rendevous at Rumriver) breeders/owners: Penny Freeberg & Dawn Falk
3rd - Lookout Secret Agent Man – (Cavernet Top Secret x Lookout It’s Love I’m After) breeders: Lisa & William May; owners: Anne Knauss & Lisa May
4th - Jewelcroft’s Eaast Coast Fever – (Ch. Kinvaar Believer Fever x Ch. Embee Jewelcroft Midnight Luau) breeders: Bonnie Sands & Mary Beth Squirrell; owners: Bonnie Sands & Lesleigh Von Borszowski-Dyk

12-15 Month Dog (1 entry)
1st – Embee’s Tasmanian Night – (Caaristabell Midnight Express (AUS) x GCh. Embee’s Raising The Stakes, CGN) breeder/owner: Mary Beth Squirrell

Bred By Exhibitor Dog (2 entries)
1st – Karlee Gray Stone Stuart at Cempa – (Cobbets Cockney Rebel x Karlee Gray Stone One of Those Things) breeders: C. Rose, D. Petralia, K. Rose, M. Creary; owners: Marianne Creary & Carol Rose –
BEST BRED BY EXHIBITOR & RESERVE WINNER’S DOG
2nd – Karrimah Surfin’ Safari – (Trefolk’s Missing Lind x Tansy Hill Heaven A Great Thyme) breeders: Judith Gates & Leah Trimble; owner: Judith Gates

Open Dog (11 entries, 2 absent)
1st - Kean Shirmont Christian – (Miletree Joshua x Kean Kristine) breeder: Liz Keane; owners: Dr. Bruce & Shirley Henry & Liz Keane –
WINNER’S DOG, BEST OF WINNERS & BEST OF BREED
2nd - Cambryce Madee Twist of Fate – (Milbu Great Expectations x Cambryce Through The Looking Glass) breeders: Beverly Hofschulte & Jill Sherrin; owners: Madeline Schops, Beverly Hofschulte & Jill Sherrin
3rd - Karlee Gray Stone Guns N Roses – (Ch. Kinvaar Son of a Gun x Ch. Cobbhill Golden Margurite) breeders: Carol Rose & Mary Pat Brunson; owner: William Smith
4th - Bonitos Companeros Bullet Proof – (Pik Bube Vom Paulinenhos x Melrose Joy For Bonitos Companeros) breeders: Marcus Kirschbaum & Klaus Vorderstrasse; owners: Barbara Magera & Elaine Mitchell

7-9 Years Veteran Dog (3 entries, 1 absent)
1st - Ch. Stellar Romancing The Stone at Tycwn – (Karlee Peglen’s Rumbuntious x Stellar Moonlight Romance) breeder: Mary Louise Gregg; owners: Anne Knauss & Carol Rose –
BEST VETERAN & AWARD OF MERIT
2nd - Ch. Karlees Behold The Penalty Box, PCD, RA – (Torlundy Courtlore Johnny Angel x Karlee’s Peglen Funny Hunny) breeders: Carol & Katherine Rose & Peggy Grapp; owner: Elin Becker

9 Years & Over Veteran Dog (3 entries)
1st - Ch. Cobb’s Grand Performance – (GCh. Kunrad V.H. Lamslag, CGN x Ch. Cobb’s Mary Maggie) breeder/owner: Lorraine Cobb
2nd – Stellar Fireball at Tycwn – (Stellar Heartsafire x Stellar Buffy The Vampire Slayer) breeder: Mary Louise Gregg; owner: Anne Knauss
3rd – Mysticmoon Black Tie Affair – (Ch. Woodmere Red Baron x Ch. Burbrook Rebecca’s Last Fling) breeder: Karen Murray; owner: Helen Godfrey

Senior Puppy Bitch (4entries, 1 absent)
1st – Miletree Magnolia at Shirmont – (Miletree Joshua x Miletree Florentine) breeders: Peter & Ruta Towse; owners: Dr. Bruce & Shirley Henry 
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW, WINNER’S BITCH, & BEST OPPOSITE SEX
2nd - Birchrun’s Toast to Friends – (Chadwick Cheers at Hudsonview x Barrington’s Parisian Blonde) breeder: Joan Robinson; owners: Joan Robinson & Harry Barrington
3rd - Chiffinch Moonlight Dream – (Ch. Embee’s Mischief Managed x Chiffinch Dream Catcher) breeder/owner: Joanne Grossi

12-15 Month Bitch (1 entry)
1st - Darane Jane Eyre – (GCh. Burbrook Storm Chaser x Darane True Colors) breeder: Katherine Kates; owner: Lisa Cayo-Hossler

15-18 Month Bitch (2 entries)
1st - Burwyns Sunrise Serenade – (Ch. Hartscontent VSOP at Birchrun x Ch. Karlee Gray Stone Sunrise Sunset at Cobbhill) breeders: Debra Mattice & Katherine Rose Szczesny; owner: Debra Mattice
2nd - Saranade Merci Beaucoup – (Ch. Cempa Boom Boom Out Go Dalites x Saranade Rendevous at Rumriver) breeders: Penny Freberg & Dawn Falk; owner: Penny Freberg

Canadian Bred Bitch (4 entries)
1st - Amitola Angeni Sora Jewelcroft – (Ch. Stellar Romancing The Stone at Tycwn x Ch. Jewelcroft’s Girl Next Door) breeders: Tessa Robillard & Josee Arsenault; owner: Bonnie Sands
BEST CANADIAN BRED
2nd - Chiffinch Moonlight Mischief – (Ch. Embee’s Mischief Managed x Chiffinch Dream Catcher) breeder: Joanne Grossi; owner: Wendy Hindy
3rd - Whimsy Carnival Parade – (GCh. Miletree Carnival x Ch. Hackensack New Years Eve) breeder/owner: Susan Smith & Peter Schwark
4th - Glenire’s Ursula Black – (Ch. Glenire’s Odo The Hero x Glenire’s Jacaranda) breeder/owner: Valerie Toth

Open Bitch (7 entries, 2 absent)
1st - Althof Sunshine Love – (Ch. You’re My Sunshine Vom Kaninchengarten x Althof Café D’amour) breeder/owner: Cornelia Hansen - RESERVE WINNER’S BITCH
2nd - Castle Danger Little Miss Sunshine – (You’re My Sunshine Vom Kaninchengarten x Golden Vintage & Tapestry Irish Memories) breeder/owners: Jay Livesey & Brent Strege
3rd - Masterpiece Malikim Pyxis Nautica – (Quarterback vom Kaninchengarten x Masterpiece Muse of Comedy) breeders: Angela Thibodeaux & Jennifer Wehking; owners: Angela Thibodeaux, J. Wehking & M. Johnston
4th - AbbyManor’s Summer Star – (Embee’s Set The Night on Fire x AbbyManor’s Moroccan Jewel) breeder/owner: Judith Weir

7-9 Years Veteran Bitch (1 entry)
1st - Ch. Hackensack New Years Eve (SWE) – (Hackensack Fred Perry x Hackensack Ginger Rogers) breeders: Joakim Ohlsson & Jan Tornblom; owners: Susan Smith & Peter Schwark

9 Years & Over Veteran Bitch (3 entries)
1st - Ch. Burbrook Rebecca’s Last Fling – (Ch. Dubourg Coeur De Lion x Castlewood Burbrook Rebecca) breeder: Peggy Wallace; owner: Pamela Godfrey
2nd – Mysticmoon Gooseberry Blossom – (Ch. Woodmere’s Red Baron x Ch. Burbrook Rebecca’s Last Fling) breeder: Karen Murray; owner: Emily Godfrey
3rd – Ch. Ruler’s Help Me Rhonda – (Ch. Ruler’s Shaggy Dog x Ch. Ruler’s Penny Farthing) breeder: Sandy Gelinas; owner: Helen Godfrey

Select Dog
GCh. Rockcreek Mark Me First at Hifit – (Covington Makers 46 x Rockcreek Strike A Pose) breeder: Judi Steagall; owners: Robert & Wendy Parris, Judi Steagall

Select Bitch
Ch. Rose Arbor’s Dance To Your Hartscontent – (Sheba Giorgio Armani x Rose Arbor Joyful Blessing) breeder: Betzie Smith; owners: Glen & Linda McKinnon

Awards of Merit
Ch. Sigma Chi’s Jose at Mingchen – (Ch. Beckenhall Shirmont He’s the Ticket x Ch. Shirmont Picture Image) breeders: Elaine Whitney & Shirley Henry; owners: Elaine & Robert Whitney, Louise Pearce, Shirley Henry

Ch. Cempa Sure As Shoot’N – (Kinvaar Son of a Gun x Cempa’s Gift From the Roses) breeder/owner: Marianne Creary

Ch. Stellar Romancing The Stone at Tycwn – (Karlee Peglen’s Rumbuntious x Stellar Moonlight Romance) breeder: Mary Louise Gregg; owners: Anne Knauss & Carol Rose

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

 
Site developed by Cindy Clarke